CACICUS CELA PDF
Yellow-rumped Cacique Cacicus cela. Check out the full taxonomy and distribution of Yellow-rumped Cacique on HBW Alive. HBW Alive contains information on. Yellow-rumped Cacique · Cacicus cela · (Linnaeus, ) foreground recordings and background recordings of Cacicus cela. Total recording. Yellow-rumped caciques (Cacicus cela) are widespread across northern South America. They can be found east of the Andes Mountains throughout the.
|Published (Last):||18 July 2010|
|PDF File Size:||16.60 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||15.1 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
However, most of the time, only one egg survives. The young fledge in 34 to 40 days, usually only one per nest. In ceoa away other bird species, colony size is important.
Female yellow-rumped caciques fight to obtain prime nesting spot to ensure their eggs will be safe. Habitat Forest edge, gallery forest, second growth, savanna, plantations, and pastures with large trees or It cea a colonial breeder, with up to clea nests in a tree, which usually also contains an active wasp nest. It has mainly black plumageapart from a bright yellow rump, tail base, lower belly and wing ” epaulets “.
Food and feeding Insects and other arthropods, small vertebrates, fruits and nectar. Geographic and ecological variation in the family Icteridae.
Iranduba, Amazonas Ilha da Marchantaria.
Females compete for the best sites near the protection of the wasp nest. Robinson, ; Trainer, ; Webster, Haverschmidt, ; Munn, ; Ridgely and Tudor, ; Robinson, ; Webster, Other Physical Features endothermic homoiothermic bilateral symmetry Sexual Dimorphism male larger male more colorful Range mass 60 to g 2.
The yellow-rumped cacique Cacicus cela is a passerine bird in the New World family Icteridae. The normal clutch is two dark-blotched pale blue or white eggs.
Canaday, ; Robinson, Nests are built largely with twigs and leaves. Coloniality in the yellow-rumped cacique as a defense against nest predators.
There are no known adverse effects of Cacicus cela on humans. When perched, the bright yellow colors can still be seen.
Mother birds feed her young arthropods. Unfortunately, for technical reasons we don’t seem to be able to move this comment to the right species. Neotropical living in the southern part of the New World. This article includes a list of referencesbut its sources remain unclear because cacicks has insufficient inline citations.
Yellow-rumped caciques are social birds. The Academy of Natural Science of Philadelpha. The evolution of plumage dichromatism in the new world blackbirds: There are also many varied calls, and an active colony can be heard from a considerable distance.
ADW: Cacicus cela: PICTURES
Behavioral associations of song types during aggressive interactions among male yellow-rumped caciques. They have pale blue eyes and a greenish yellow bill.
Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Sennheiser ME; volume setting: In addition, males counter-sing to one another. Females build the nests, incubate the eggs, and feed the young. Please note that the species name of the species here listed as C. Xela breeding season for yellow-rumped caciques lasts eight months, from July to February. Recommended citation Fraga, R.
Songs and calls of males in a nesting colony.